(02) 49 61 2085 admin@newcastleshow.com.au

Art

The David Strachan Memorial Art Exhibition

Art Competition entries close February 15 2019


Download 2019 Art schedule for information on how to enter

 

2018 Competition Results

  • Traditional Painting: “Still Life” by John Edge
  • Non Traditional Painting:  “White Earring” by Groenhout Shahrzad
  • Local Scene: “Watt Street/ The Harbour” by Vlado Krstevski
  • Sculpture:  “Nautical 1” by Peter Gallagher
  • Young Artist:  “Sculpture” by Joseph Anderson
  • Indigenous: Shared Prize – “Language Truth Be Told” by Maree Bisby   &  “Bantimitra – Message Stick” by Saretta Fielding
  • Special Highly Commended: “Shadows At Traffic Light” by Amity Slockee
  • Best Exhibit: “Baraban – Biraban” by Saretta Fielding
  • People’s Choice Award: “Gorilla’s Butterfly” by Ron Elliott

2018 Newcastle show art exhibition

Mark Widdup  25/219

 

Judging of the winners and commended awards

 

Class 1 Traditional  sponsored by  Gallery 139 -Ahn Wells

Commended:

Pamela Rose cat 298 ‘Thoughtful’

Dan Riley   cat 351 ‘Swallow study’

Highly Commended:

John Edge cat ‘Just picked’

Winner: Susanne Gorring cat 249 ‘Colour my world’

 

Class 2 – Non traditional – no sponsor

Commended: Birdie Watts cat 288 ‘That time of the year’

Winner: Elanor Anson cat 378 ‘False comforts’

 

Class 3; Waterways of the lower Hunter – Sponsored by Hunter Water 

Commended: Robert Saxon  cat 311 ‘Newcastle Beach’

Winner: Geoffrey Breen  cat 310 ‘Honeysuckle boardwalk’

 

Class 4: Sculpture – Sponsored by Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery

 Commended: Roger McFarlane cat 271, ‘Peace contained’

 I have decided to give a joint first prize

 The winners:

Ian Dodd       cat 271 ‘Celtic Knot’

Vince Rush    cat 395  ‘Butterfly vine’

 

Class 5 – Young artist 14-18 years – Sponsored by Newcastle City Printers – Damien Geraghty

Winner: Ravelle Eaton  cat 421  ‘ Fire’

 

Class 6 – Indigenous – Sponsored by Jenny Varley

CommendedSaretta Fielding  cat 275 ‘Karang Pari Bush country’

WinnerMarie Bisby  cat 416  ‘Matilda’

 

Class 7; Young indigenous – Sponsored by Jenny Varley

Unfortunately there is only one entry so the winner is.

Winner: Isobel Smith  cat 412 ‘Our family’

 

Special Awards

 

Highly commended award

-sponsored by Jenny Varley:

 Ian Dodd     cat 270,  ‘Celtic knot’

 

Best Exhibit

David Strachan memorial Prize for best art exhibit with a prize money of $1,500

-Sponsored by Jenny Varley 

Winner: Robert Saxon cat 322 ‘Nobbys Beach’

People’s Choice – Sponsored by Chroma Australia Online

To be chosen late Sunday

 

 

Download:

2019 Art Schedule